Online purchase

Can fees be charged for the return of an online purchase?

Q: I recently bought a dress online from an EU based seller and when I tried it on I didn’t like the fit. So I decided to return the dress and ask for a refund. After checking the seller’s return policy, I noticed that a return postage will be deducted from the amount I paid for the dress. Is it legal?

A: Since the dress was purchased online, your purchase is protected by the Consumer Rights Regulations. These rules provide for a withdrawal period of 14 days during which consumers can choose to return products purchased online and request a full refund of the sums paid. Indeed, article 15 of this regulation stipulates that “the professional reimburses all payments received from the consumer, including, where applicable, delivery costs, without undue delay, and in any event at the most later within fourteen (14) days from the day on which he is informed of the consumer’s decision to withdraw from the contract”.

Furthermore, the same regulations state that the only costs consumers may be required to pay are the direct costs of returning the goods. This, unless the merchant has agreed to bear these costs, or if he has not informed the consumer before concluding the sale that he will have to pay the costs of returning the unwanted item.

Would you like to submit your own query? Write to MCCAA.

Independent journalism costs money. Support Times of Malta for the price of a coffee.

Support us